Monday, March 26, 2007

104 Temp

WBC 17,800 - high
Hemoglobin - 8.6 low but not low enough for a transfusion
Platelets 314 - normal

I'm not sure my son has ever had a temp as high as 104. With Tylenol it came down to 102. He's feeling bad. Sleeping all day. Eating and drinking very little. Breast milk does not appeal either. He was only really alert for 1 hour and read some books and was talking. Then another high temp hit him back down.

His white blood count went down to 17,000 (normal range 6-17) it was 19,000 earlier. So he is a little high. The cultures have not grown anything. The x-rays are clear so thankfully no pneumonia.

Thank you for your prayers and emails.

1 comment:

Joanne Klein said...

Hello,
Just wanted to let you know that we are thinking of you and that we hope David is feeling better soon.
The Klein family.